Skip to Content
Here is the Privacy & Security

Privacy & Security

Welcome to the COLLINSON PRIVACY POLICY

The Wyndham Rewards shopping site is operated by Collinson Latitude Ltd. (“Collinson”) on behalf of Wyndham Rewards, Inc.

Collinson ("We") respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This Privacy Policy together with our Terms of Use, will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you when using our website, services or products.

Please also use the Glossary to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this privacy policy.

1. Collection and processing of your personal data

  • This privacy policy aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you have agreed to it (e.g. while logging into the website); or
    It is necessary in order for us to be able to provide our service or product, which you have agreed to; or
    It is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations as the operator of the Wyndham Rewards shopping site.
  • This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.
  • It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPO using the details set out below.

2. Changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This version was last updated on March 3, 2019. Historic versions can be obtained by contacting us.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

3.  Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

4. What types of personal data we collect

We collect and process the personal data that you as a client provide when interacting with us (e.g. via Single Sign On (SSO) integration, log-in integration, during the checkout process in our website) or by the data subject directly either online or via email (e.g. for customer service purposes), phone or post. Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which is outlined below.

Such personal data may include the following:

  • First name and surname;
  • Email address;
  • Gender;
  • Country of residence;
  • Unique identifier information (e.g. your membership number);
  • Some details provided by your device such as IP address, device ID, device type, and location data.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

5. If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

6. How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Provide you with access to our website;
  • Provide the services or products you request;
  • Provide you with information you have requested, including without limitation, service emails concerning your purchase (e.g. cancelled purchases, points crediting status, missing transactions etc.);
  • Respond to any enquiries from you regarding our products and services (e.g. points tracking requests);
  • Where you have agreed, provide you with information about certain other goods and services which we believe may be of interest to you (e.g. newsletters, favourite retailer notifications);
  • We may collect information on your activity on our website through monitoring your navigation and use of tools and functions available on our website. This non-personal information may be used in aggregated format to enable us to analyse the use of the website and to enhance the services offered (e.g. navigation experience, selection of retailers in our website);
  • Meet our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • Detect and prevent fraud.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data although we will get your consent before sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

7. Personal data sharing and transferring

We will not share your personal data with anyone else unless you agree to this, or such sharing is necessary to fulfil our contract with you, or we are legally allowed or required to do so. Additionally, your personal data will only be shared with selected organisations which comply with our security procedures and policies.

Organisations we may share your personal data with include:

  • Another member of our group of companies where they help provide our services to you;
  • Our service providers and subcontractors, where they us help provide our services to you;
  • To a regulating body or other authority where we need to comply with a regulatory or legal obligation;
  • Fraud prevention or debt collection organisations when required to protect our legitimate interests.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Some of those organisations may be based in a country outside the European Economic Area or where different data privacy laws apply. We will only transfer your personal data to that country if they ensure an adequate level of protection of your rights and freedoms, or you have given us your consent, or that organisation is contractually bound to meet European Economic Area data protection law.

We will not sell your personal data to anyone.

8. Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

9. Personal data protection and storage

Personal data collected and processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy is stored on secure servers located in the United Kingdom (primary servers) and United States, Hong Kong and Australia (replicas).

We handle your personal data in accordance with adequate and reasonable procedures and technologies in order to maintain and protect its security, availability, confidentiality and integrity, and prevent its unlawful or unauthorised processing, accidental loss or damage, from its collection until its destruction. 

Where personal data is transmitted across the internet, it will be encrypted.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of your personal data, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

10. Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

11. Personal data disposal and retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

We will only retain your personal data for 12 months since your last used our services; after this time where we are required to do so, in order to meet a regulatory or legal obligation.

12. Use of cookies

We use cookies on our website in order to improve your user experience by enabling our website to 'remember' you, either for the duration of your visit (using a 'session cookie') or for repeat visits (using a 'persistent cookie'). We may also use cookies to enable us to target our services or products based, for example, on your location and/or browsing habits.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Please click here to read our Cookie Policy which explains what we do and how you can alter your cookie settings.

13. Your rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. You may access your personal data in the following ways:

  • Request a copy of the personal data we hold about you. We may charge a reasonable fee to provide further copies, and can refuse to give you this information if your requests are clearly unjustified or excessive;
  • Have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • Request the deletion of your personal data where it is no longer necessary for us to keep it for the purpose for which it was originally collected or processed, unless we have a legal or regulatory obligation to retain the personal data;
  • Restrict further processing of your personal data. Where you have previously entered into a contracted service or product with us, this may imply cancelling the contracted service or product;
  • Withdraw your agreement to direct marketing, including profiling;
  • Obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes subject to certain conditions of portability.

14. How to contact us

If you have questions about our Privacy Policy or the operation or configuration of the Wyndham Rewards shopping site, please contact us in the following ways:

Collinson, Registered Office:
Cutlers Exchange
123 Houndsditch
London, EC3A 7BU UK

To exercise your rights, or if you wish to make a complaint about the use of your personal data, please contact the data controller, Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc., in the following ways:

Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc.
22 Sylvan Way
Parsippany, New Jersey 07054, USA
Attn: Legal Privacy
privacy@wyndham.com

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

15. Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to our website, services and products so when you link to other websites, you should read their own privacy policies.

16. Changes to our policy

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review and we will make any new versions available on our website. This Privacy Policy was last updated on March 5, 2019.

I ACCEPT
Our website works best using cookies. By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. Read more about our Cookies and our Privacy notice.
Close